Long Island Cesspool Pages

Septic System Installation

A new system on Long Island can be a septic tank with leaching pools, or a nitrogen-reducing unit with a blower and an alarm panel. Which one you need depends on your county, your town and what you are doing to the house.

Get free quotes

Septic system, side viewHouseSewer lineSeptic tankLeaching poolSandGroundwater
Septic system, side viewWastewater runs from the house to the septic tank, where solids settle out. The liquid then flows on to a leaching pool and soaks into the sand above the groundwater.

You are finally adding the second floor to the ranch in Rocky Point. Two more bedrooms, a bigger footprint, and then the architect mentions that the plans now need a new septic system, and not the kind your parents had. In Suffolk, that is the rule for a house going past five bedrooms with more floor area.

What goes in the ground now

The old Long Island cesspool was a precast ring with open sides. Wastewater went in, solids stayed, and liquid soaked into the sand. Suffolk banned new cesspools and, from July 2019, closed the loophole that let people swap a failed one for another. The Peconic Estuary Partnership says a replacement must have, at a minimum, a septic tank ahead of a leaching structure.

There are two kinds of systems going in today.

Conventional. A septic tank, where solids settle and grease floats, followed by one or more leaching pools or a drain field. No power, no moving parts.

Nitrogen-reducing, or I/A. I/A stands for innovative and alternative. These units add a treatment stage that removes nitrogen before the water reaches the ground. Suffolk’s Article 19, adopted in 2016, sets how they are tested and approved, and the Peconic Estuary Partnership says full approval requires 20 systems averaging under 19 mg/L of nitrogen over three years.

When each county asks for what

DateRuleWhere
July 1, 2018Companies must report pumpings and replacements to the county health departmentSuffolk
July 1, 2019Replacing or retrofitting a cesspool or septic system needs county health department approval; at least a septic tank ahead of the leaching structureSuffolk
July 2021I/A systems required for new construction in unsewered areas, and for renovations taking a house past five bedrooms with more footprint or floor areaSuffolk

Sources: LongIsland.com (Dec 2017), Peconic Estuary Partnership, RiverheadLOCAL (Oct 2020).

In Nassau, the paperwork runs through your city, town or village building department. For the grant, Nassau’s roadmap wants the stamped drawings an architect or engineer filed with that department, the permit it approved, and a certificate of occupancy or equivalent. Because state law keeps design and installation apart, expect to hire a designer separately from the crew that digs.

What a new system costs

WhoWhatRangeDate
EZ Cesspool, GreenlawnMost residential installations in Nassau$10,000 to $25,000Apr 2026
EZ Cesspool, GreenlawnAerobic treatment system$10,000 to $20,000Apr 2026
Quality Cesspool, GreenlawnTraditional full replacement$10,000 to $25,000Oct 2026
Quality Cesspool, GreenlawnNitrogen-reducing system$20,000 to $40,000Oct 2026
Suffolk Times, citing county speakersI/A systemUpwards of $30,000, with one estimate over $50,000May 2024
Nassau Soil and Water Conservation DistrictAverage design and installation under Nassau’s grant$24,115Sep 2022 data

EZ Cesspool says installation labor is typically 50% to 70% of the total. Restoration, permits and engineering are on top, and none of the companies above puts a firm number on them, so ask for each as its own line.

The tank itself

EZ Cesspool’s guide gives these prices for the tank alone, before labor:

MaterialPrice per tank
Concrete$700 to $2,000, lasting 40 years or more with maintenance
Plastic or polyethylene$500 to $2,000
FiberglassFrom about $1,500 for 1,000 gallons

The same guide sizes tanks at 750 to 900 gallons for two or three bedrooms, 1,000 gallons for four, and 1,250 to 2,000 gallons or more for bigger homes.

Running costs after it is in

A conventional tank and leaching pool has no power bill. A nitrogen-reducing unit does. EZ Cesspool puts the aerator’s electricity at $5 to $15 a month. The Peconic Estuary Partnership’s cost model puts average yearly operation and maintenance, power included, at about $620 to $903. Both counties expect these systems to get a service visit at least once a year.

Grants that cut the cost

Suffolk. The county’s Septic Improvement Program offers up to $20,000, and the state’s Septic System Replacement Program up to 75% of eligible costs, capped at $25,000. Together that is the “up to $45,000” the county announced in August 2026. Only installers on the county’s approved list can install grant-funded systems, and the county grant is paid directly to the installer.

Nassau. The SEPTIC program offers up to $20,000 to eligible single and two-family homes, small businesses and nonprofits that are not connected to a sewer.

Both have eligibility rules, so check before you sign a contract. The Suffolk grant guide and Nassau grant guide go through them.

Who is allowed to install

Suffolk’s code requires a conventional septic system installation endorsement for any conventional installation, replacement or major repair. It takes a Long Island Liquid Waste Association training class and certification test, or a county-approved equivalent. Installing a nitrogen-reducing system takes the separate installer endorsement, which requires manufacturer certificates on top of the conventional one. In Nassau, the county’s grant materials require a Nassau County home improvement license.

What to ask the installer

  • Are you on Suffolk’s approved installer list, or do you hold a Nassau home improvement license?
  • Which system are you proposing, and is it on the county’s accepted list?
  • Who is the designer, and who files with the health department or building department?
  • What does the price include: tank, leaching pools, digging, restoration, permits, electrical work?
  • Who services it after it is in, and what does that cost a year?
  • Have you already checked whether I qualify for the grant?

Booked with a new system

Septic installers

Ratings and review counts come from each company's public Google listing, read on October 25, 2026.

New system questions

How much does it cost to install a septic system on Long Island?

EZ Cesspool in Greenlawn puts most Nassau residential installations at $10,000 to $25,000 (Apr 2026). Quality Cesspool, also in Greenlawn, lists $10,000 to $25,000 for a traditional replacement and $20,000 to $40,000 for a nitrogen-reducing system (Oct 2026).

Can I put in a new cesspool instead?

Not in Suffolk. Since July 1, 2019, replacing or retrofitting a system there needs county health department approval, and the Peconic Estuary Partnership says the new system needs a septic tank in front of the leaching structure at the very least.

When does Suffolk require a nitrogen-reducing system?

Since July 2021, for new homes and businesses in unsewered areas, and for renovations that take a single-family house to more than five bedrooms while adding footprint or floor area, as RiverheadLOCAL reported when the law passed in October 2020.

Is a concrete septic tank better than plastic?

EZ Cesspool says a concrete tank lasts 40 years or more with proper maintenance and costs $700 to $2,000, while plastic or polyethylene tanks run $500 to $2,000 and fiberglass starts around $1,500 for 1,000 gallons.

Can the same company design and install my system?

Not for a nitrogen-reducing system funded through Nassau's grant. Under state law, as Nassau's Septic FAQ explains, the designer and the installer have to be separate firms.

Get free quotes